Program
Overview
 
Program overview
The program includes a podium discussion, five keynote speeches, seven panels with presentations, two tutorials, and four workshops.

Day 1 and Day 2, October 24 and 25, are dedicated to academic presentations, keynote speeches, and discussions.

Day 3, October 26, is dedicated to workshops and tutorials and will be free of charge for students and PhD students.
Program overview
October 23, 2018

School of Journalism and Mass Communications, Hall downstairs
3 – 5 pm – Registration

October 24, 2018

Room 603
9 – 9.30 am – Registration
9.30 - 10 am – Welcome speeches

10 – 11.30 am – Plenary podium discussion on user empowerment and social networks in world regions
Participants TBC
Moderator: Svetlana Bodrunova, St.Petersburg State University, Russia

11.30 - 12 am – coffee break, Room 604

Room 603
12 am – 1 pm – Keynote speech
Olessia Koltsova, National Research University - Higher School of Economics (St.Petersburg), Russia

1 – 2 pm – lunch, Room 604

Room 603
2 – 3.15 pm – Panel 1 presentations

Rooms 603, 302
3.15 – 4.15 pm – Panels 2 and 3 presentations

4.15 - 4.30 pm - coffee break, Room 604

Room 603
4.30 – 6 pm – Keynote speeches
Cornelius Puschmann, Hans-Bredow-Institut, Germany
Elena Sherstoboeva, National Research University - Higher School of Economics (Moscow), Russia

Sokos Palace Bridge, 6.30 pm – Get-together


October 25, 2018

Room 603
10.00 – 10.45 am – Keynote speech
Katharina Esau, University of Duesseldorf, Germany

10.45 - 11 am - coffee break, Room 604

Room 603
11.00 – 12.00 am – Panels 4 and 5 presentations
12.00 am – 1.00 pm – Panels 6 and 7 presentations

1.00 – 2.00 pm – lunch, Room 604

Room 603
2.00 – 3.00 pm – Closing keynote speech
Natalia Konradova, Freie Universitaet Berlin, Germany

4.00 – 5.30 pm – Guided tours to the State Hermitage


October 26, 2018

Rooms 603, 302
10 - 11.45 am - Tutorials

Tutorial 1. Elena Sherstoboeva - Copyright on Internet
Tutorial 2. Ivan Blekanov, Alexey Maksimov - Webometrics and Web Analytics

11.45 - 12.15 - coffee break, Room 604

Rooms 302, 304, 601, 611
12.15 am – 3 to 4 pm – Workshops

1. Detecting Social Problems in Online Content: An Interdisciplinary Workshop
Chairs: Olessia Koltsova, Svetlana Bodrunova (Russia)

2. CONVERSATIONS 2018: An International Workshop on Chatbot Research and Design
Chair: Asbjørn Følstad (Norway)

3. The Future of Decentralized Governance: A Workshop on Encryption, Blockchains, and Personal Data
Chair: Harry Halpin (France)

4. Internet as an issue: An international workshop on government and media narratives
Chairs: Polina Kolozaridi, Leonid Yuldashev (Russia)